Black Sea Schools Leadership Conference 2023
The British International School of Tbilisi had the privilege of hosting the highly anticipated Black Sea Schools Leadership Conference, bringing together senior and aspiring leaders from 11 different schools in the Black Sea region. The conference provided a platform for networking, collaboration, and the exchange of ideas among educators from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Romania, Turkey, and international schools in Tbilisi.
With over 50 participants, the conference was a dynamic event filled with engaging workshops and sessions aimed at enhancing leadership skills. Renowned speakers shared their expertise on a wide range of topics, including Positive Behaviour in Schools, Building Student Relationships, Unveiling the Secrets of Slow Writing, Learning Walks, and more. The valuable knowledge imparted during these sessions will undoubtedly shape the educational landscape in the region.
In addition to the enriching sessions, the conference also featured a member of the GL Assessments team, who conducted sessions on the effective use of GL products. This provided valuable insights into assessment practices and their impact on student learning.
Embracing the cultural richness of the region, optional evening activities were organized to foster connections and create memorable experiences for all participants. This allowed attendees to appreciate the diversity and heritage of the Black Sea region.
A heartfelt thank you goes out to all the teachers, aspiring leaders, and Black Sea School leaders who joined this transformative conference. Together, they are shaping the future of education not only in the region but also beyond its borders. Their dedication to professional growth and collaboration is a testament to their commitment to providing the best possible education for students in the Black Sea region.