Duke of Edinburgh’s International Award
Last Friday was an important training day for the Bronze and Silver Duke of Edinburgh’s International Award students at our school. The students participated in a hands-on workshop on emergency first aid, led by AMC’s Dr. Sergey, to prepare for their upcoming practice and qualifying journeys later this term.
Following the first aid workshop, the students embarked on a short hike, where they put their newly acquired skills into practice. The students also had the opportunity to practice setting up camp and cooking their meals on the hills near the school. This training was designed to simulate the real thing and to ensure that the students are fully prepared for their upcoming journeys.
The Duke of Edinburgh’s International Award is a prestigious program that encourages young people to develop their skills, build their confidence, and expand their horizons. The Bronze and Silver levels are the first two stages of the program and involve outdoor expeditions, among other activities.
The training day was an important step towards achieving these awards and the students made the most of the opportunity to learn new skills and gain hands-on experience. They showed great enthusiasm and commitment throughout the day, and we are confident that they will perform well on their upcoming journeys.
Overall, the training day was a great success and an excellent example of the school’s commitment to providing its students with meaningful learning experiences. We wish the students the best of luck on their practice and qualifying journeys and look forward to hearing about their achievements in the future.